European Laminates Conference and Workshop

Prague, Czech Republic

4 - 6 April 2006

Conference Program

Tuesday, 4 April 2006

19:00 - 21:00

A reception will be held on behalf of the conference sponsors at the foyer at the conference center of the Praha Intercontinental.

 

Wednesday, 5 April 2006

09:00 Welcoming remarks
Kurt Fischer, TCM
09:05 Keynote lecture
Harald Steindl, Dynea
09:30 Material trends and design
Michael Schmidt, Code 2 Design
10.00 Tracing today the trends of tomorrow – Current design trends in the European furniture industry
Josefine Malle, Fundermax
10:30

Engeneering the consumers choice - Opportunities of upstream and downstream value adding
Thomas Rump, Tru-Concept

11:00 Coffee break
11:30 REACH – What to expect
Christian Gründling, FCIO-Austria
12:00 FormaCare activities, status of the classification process and consequences
Detlev Clajus, FormaCare
12:30 Lunch break
14:00 Workshop
  Eastern European markets
Moderator: Olli Oksanen, Jaakko Pöyry

Industry consolidation
Moderator: Cormac O’Carroll, Jaakko Pöyry

Design and endproducts
Moderator: Kenn Busch

Formaldehyde
Moderator: Detlev Clajus, Formacare

Internal bonds of pre-impregnated papers
Moderator: Christa Schnieder, Technocell Dekor

Alternative Raw materials
Moderator: Rob Haupt, Dynea

Haptic properties of flooring materials
Moderator: Günter Berger, Salzburg University of Applied Sciences
   
18:30 Buses leave from the conference hotel to the conference dinner
19:00 Conference Dinner at Pivovar u Fleku
Dress code: informal

 

Thursday, 6 April 2006

09:00

Feeling wood. The haptic perception of different wood and laminate floorings
Günter Berger, Salzburg University of Applied Sciences

09:30

Registered embossed products for laminate flooring industry
Ralf Küsters, Hueck Engraving

10.00

Experimental design methods for the optimization of impregnation resins
Primoz Petek 1,2 , Axel Böttcher 3 and Andreas Kandlbauer 2,3

1 University of Ljubljana
2 Competence Center Wood Components and Wood Chemistry (Wood K Plus)
3 FunderMax

10:30 Coffee break
11:00

Nonwovens for laminates industry, how to solve paper problems
Pierrick Girard, Ahlstrom

11:30

Test methods and influence factors on the electrostatic behaviour of laminate floor coverings
Helmut Bauch, Rico Emmler and Detlef Kleber, Institut für Holztechnologie Dresden (IHD)

12:00 100% automatic monitoring of the consistency of appearance of décor papers in the printing and in the impregnating line
Robert Massen and Guenther Kohler, Massen machine vision systems
12:30 Lunch break
13:30

Industry consolidation
Erich Streissler, Austrian Academy of Sciences

14:30

Mergers and acquisitions
Cormac O'Carroll, Jaakko Pöyry

15:00 Coffee break
15:30

Workshop Presentations
The moderators of the workshops will summarize the discussions.

17:00 End of conference

 

 

 

Organizer

Technical Conference Management KEG
Fasangasse 1
A-2103 Langenzersdorf, Austria
Phone: +43 (0)2244 33 870-11
Telefax: +43 (0)2244 33 870-20
Email: office@tcman.at
Website: www.tcman.at

 

 

 

 

 

Sponsored by: